Ana Sayfaya Dön

XIII. Istanbul Internatıonal Archıtecture and Urban Fılms Festıval – Festıval


XIII. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL DOCUMENTARY AND ANIMATION FILMS COMPETITION FINALISTS SPECIFIED

The competition was submitted for 1036 films from a total of 90 countries, on an international web page and directly, and the following results were obtained from the 97 preliminary elections. 67.2% of the films submitted are documentaries and 32.8% are animation films.

The award-winning films will be anounced at a ceremony on October 19, 2019.

Finalist movies:

Documentary section :
Redemption Square – John Moody – U.S.A.
Cracks – Dimitra Kofti -Germany
The Watson’s Hotel –Ragunath V, Nathaniel Knop, Peter Rippl – Germany
Istmo –Estefanía Santiago – Argentina
Testa – Karl-Heinz Klopf – Austria
60 Elephants: Episodes of a Theory – Sasha Pirker, Michael Klein – Austria
Sabaudia – Lotte Schreiber – Austria
MAU – Theo Willems – China
Draw Me a Raft – Catherine Ricoul – France
August in the City – Yasemin Akıncı, Delphine Ménoret – France
All by Marseille – Eva Stotz – France
The Motherland – Shibu Prusty – India
Those Stars in the Sky –Deba Ranjan – India
Territory of the Beings –Mirte van Duppen – Netherlands
M’Hamid Oasis Morocco – Monika Koeck – United Kingdom
Sunlight – Jim Stephenson – United Kingdom
Instruments in the Architecture: Building The Pianodrome –Austen McCowan, Will Hewitt – United Kingdom
The Jury’s Cut – Xavi Campreciós, Pep Martín – Spain
Amphisculpture – Luca Cococcetta , Marco Zaccarelli – Italy
Alis Ubbo – Paulo Abreu – Portugal
Göçün 8 Şiiri –Kurtuluş Özgen – Turkey
Dönüşüm –Erhun Altun – Turkey
Asfaltın Altında Dereler Var! –Yasin Semiz – Turkey
Ev – Felat Erkozan – Turkey
Metruk Vaha – Mehmet Köprü – Turkey
Anafartalar – Galip Kürkcü – Turkey
Kördüğüm – Selim Uyar – Turkey
Büyük Karaosmanoğlu – Selin Toklar – Turkey
95 cm: Mega Kentin Mini Yurttaşları –Ayşe Adanalı – Turkey
Zingal Son Kuşak – İzzet Arslan – Turkey
Germiyan’ın Renkleri – Aziz Alaca – Turkey
Mavi Otel – Hasan Basri Özdemir, Emre Karadaş – Turkey
Kimsesiz Evler – Servet Sözdemir – Turkey
Kadınlar Ülkesi – Şirin Bahar Demirel – Turkey
Imaginary City –Kristina Borhes, Mzm Projects – Ukraine
My Cosmos – Natasha Tzeliuba, Yuliia Appen – Ukraine
The Great Fire of Salonica: Birth of a City –Gregory Vardarinos – Greece

Animation section:
The Juggler – Iuri Moreno – Brazil
Stapelgek – Melroy Smid – Netherlands
Iam Twisq – Red Wong, Ray Mok – Hong Kong
In Passing – Kanada – Esther Cheung