Ana Sayfaya Dön

XII. Istanbul Internatıonal Archıtecture and Urban Fılms Festıval – Festıval


XII ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL
ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL
20 to 27 October 2018

XII. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL DOCUMENTARY AND ANIMATION FILMS COMPETITION FINALISTS SPECIFIED

The competition was submitted for 950 films from a total of 90 countries, on an international web page and directly, and the following results were obtained from the 164 preliminary elections. 67.6% of the films submitted are documentaries and 32.4% are animation films.

The award-winning films will be anounced at a ceremony on October 27, 2018.

Finalist movies:
Documentary section :
Peki Şimdi Nereye – Director: Zeynep Südinç – Turkey
Kentsel Suretler – Director: Muhammet Beyazdağ – Turkey
Başka Tren Gıdı Gıdı – Yönetmen: Yasin Ali Türkeri – Turkey
Miras – Yönetmen: Umut Çınkır – Turkey
Adam – Yönetmen: Emil Ali – Turkey
Hasankeyf’e Ağıt – Yönetmen: Fırat Erez – Turkey
Suyun Ölüm Tarihi – Yönetmen: Ali Ergül¬¬¬ – Turkey
Sulukule Mon Amour – Yönetmen: Azra Deniz Okyay – Turkey
Hermana: “Ankara’nın Yahudi Topluluğunun Anlatılmamış Tarihi” Yönetmen: Enver Arcak– Turkey
Kül Kent – Yönetmen: Tolga Barman – Turkey
Afganistanbul– Yönetmen: Ulaş Tosun– Turkey
Tarlataban– Yönetmen: Mehmetcan İncedal– Turkey
Mahlota– Yönetmen: Volkan Serdar– Turkey
Rüzgârın Şarkısı– Yönetmen: Kibar Dağlayan Yiğit– Turkey
The Wound– Yönetmen: Bijoy Chowdhury– India
Memoirs of Saira & Salim– Yönetmen: Eshwarya Grover– India
A. Hays Town: From House to Home– Yönetmen: Nicholas Campbell– USA
The Monolith– Yönetmen: Angelo Guglielmo– USA
Made In Ilima– Yönetmen: Thatcher Bean– USA
Gentrification Express: Breaking Down the BQX– Yönetmenler: Samantha Farinella,
Amanda Katz– USA
Rise of the Informal City– Yönetmen: Reed Purvis– USA
Walking on Water – Yönetmen: Gianmarco D’Agostino– Italy
Tuscanyness– Yönetmen: Andrea Crudeli– Italy
Appennino– Yönetmen: Emiliano Dante– Italy
‘Ndunetta– Yönetmen: Fiorenzo Brancaccio–Italy
The Invisible Lighthouse – Yönetmen: Bruna Callegari– Brasil
Firecleansing–Yönetmenler: César Vieira, Conrado Ferrato, Rafael Crespo– Brasil
Life in Gray– Yönetmen: Leonardo Martinelli–Brasil
Sunflowers – Yönetmen: Ayla Torun– United Kingdom
Bali, Building Harmony– Yönetmen: Baptiste Mallet– France
Teepeeland, The (U)topian Teepees– Yönetmen: Catherine Ricoul– France
Watchmaker – Yönetmen: G.R. Hinojosa– Mexico
Paradise Within Reach– Yönetmen: Barbara den Uyl– The Netherlands
Building Amidst Solitude– Yönetmen: Pim Zwier– The Netherlands
Mies on Scene-Barcelona in Two Acts– Yönetmenler: Pep Martin, Xavi Campreciós– Spain
The Interior City– Yönetmenler: Jorge Moneo Quintana, Iso Luengo,
Andrea Ballesteros i Beato– Spain
The Water Forest Guard– Yönetmen: Juan Manuel Plaza Pascual– Spain
Live, Live, Live, Mr. Corberó- Yönetmen: Diego Postigo– Spain
Connection– Yönetmen: Alisa Pashkova– Russia
Reconstructed City- Yönetmen: Jörn Staeger–Germany
I am One – Yönetmen: Kenji Ouellet–Germany
Biotope- Yönetmen: Paul Scholten– Germany
If Walls Could Talk– Yönetmen: Sergio Jaramillo Buitrago– Colombia
The Idea is Paramount. The Architectural Passions of Andrzej Wajda–
Yönetmen: Jacek Link-Lenczowski– Poland
Built to Last – Relics of Communist-era Architecture– Yönetmen: Haruna Honcoop– Czechia
27 Floors (to Live and Invest)– Yönetmen: Álvaro Rivera–Chile
On Familiar Waters– Yönetmen: Rita Mahfouz– Lebanon
Parallel Sprawl– Yönetmen: Ibai Rigby–Switzerland
Dreaming Squares-Yönetmenler: Paddy Cahill, Shane O’Toole- Ireland
Pakistan Chowk- Yönetmen: Mahera Omar- Pakistan

Animation section:
Empty View – Yönetmen: Ali Zare Ghanatnowi– Iran
Run Rostam Run– Yönetmen: Hossein Molayemi– Iran
Red & The Kingdom of Sound– Yönetmen: Phil Gomm– United Kingdom
How to Carve a Giant– Yönetmen: Sonia Magdziarz– United Kingdom
Labirynth– Yönetmenler: Stepan Koval, Oleksandr Kolodi– Ukraine
Irma– Yönetmenler: Alejo Schettini, Germán Tejeira– Uruguay
House Heart – Yönetmen: Hsiao-Ching Lu– Taiwan