Ana Sayfaya Dön

XI. Istanbul International Architecture and Urban Films Festival – Festival


XI. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL DOCUMENTARY AND ANIMATION FILMS COMPETITION FINALISTS SPECIFIED

The competition was submitted for 910 films from a total of 90 countries, on an international web page and directly, and the following results were obtained from the 187 preliminary elections. 67.9% of the films submitted are documentaries and 32.1% are animation films.

The award-winning films will be released at a ceremony on October 28, 2017.

Finalist movies:
Documentary section :

Mana Mou İstanbul – Director: Nihan Arısoy – Turkey
The Man Who can’t Get Enough of Architecture – Nişan Yaubyan – Director: Atom Şaşkal – Turkey
Bluefish – Director: Mert Gökalp – Turkey
One Giant Leap – Director: Mete Cem Arabacı – Turkey
Tıkanma – Director: Burkay Doğan – Turkey
Natural Building – Director: Babak Abedi – Turkey-Iran
Çıkmaz Şehir: İzmir – Directors: Berhan Mete Arkın, Ecem İlkyaz, Murat Yılmaz – Turkey
Sevmek Lazım – Director: Batuhan Fındıklıoğlu – Turkey
Kıymetli Bir Bina Öyküsü – Director: F. Neslihan Semerci – Turkey
Ballad for Syria – Directors: Eda Elif Tibet, Maisa Alhafez – Turkey
Cinnah 19 – Director: Can Koçak – Turkey
Kıllıt (Azalan) – Director: Zeynep Altay – Turkey
A Road and Its Nightmare – Directors: Students of BFA, Techno India University, India – India
Bismaar Ghar (Withering House) – Director: Shreyas Dasharathe – India
Brawing The Waves – Director: Mina Keshavarz – Iran, Islamic Republic of
London Afloat – Director: Gloria Aura Bortolini – Italy
Cabin at The River – Director: Silvia Zeitlinger – Italy
The Last Dwellers of The Vele – Director: Salvatore Polizzi – Italy
It Happened in The City – Director: Noemi Pulvirenti – Italy
Building Stories – Directors: Aline van der Linden and Marina Moura Maciel – Brazil
Forgotten Places – Director: Alistair Oldham – United Kingdom
Tides – A History of Lives and Dreams Lost and Found (Some Broken) – Director: Alessandro Negrini – United Kingdom
Technological Nature – Director: Daria Jelonek –United Kingdom
Life and Death of an Architect – Director: Miguel Eek Quesada – Spain
Correspondences Dance and Architecture – Director: Eric de Gispert Koper and Miquel Ardèvol – Spain
Berlin Tableau – Günter Steinmeyer Bemoans 100 Friendly Places – Director: Thomas Schumacher – Germany
Snow White – Director: Thadeusz Tischbein – Germany
Cafe Nagler – Director: Mor Kaplansky – Germany/Israel
The Galleon of The Galley – Director: Catherine Ricoul – France
The Mirror – Director: David Baumflek –Canada
Aestetik – Director: Maxi Shilov – Russian Federation
Another Lisbon Story – Director: Claudio Carbone – Portugal
Terramotourism (Earthquake Tourism) – by Left Hand Rotation Collective – Portugal
Evripidou 14 – Director: Micheal Demetrius – Greece
Perween Rahman: The Rebel Optimist – Director: Mahera Omar – Pakistan
The Man Who Built Cambodia – Director: Christopher Rompré –Cambodia
Memorándum – Director: Jennifer Lara – Chile
A Legacy of Mies and King – Director: Nienke Andersson– Netherlands
Eight – Director: Marko Vuorinen – Finland
Abandoned Land – Director: Simo Saarikoski – Finland
Roshmia – Director: Salim Abu Jabal – Palestine, State of
Stone Matters – Director: Mikaela Burstow – Palestine, State of
Shakespeare in Casablanca – Director: Sonia Terrab – Morocco
Here at The Factory – Director: Natalia Solórzano Vásquez – Costa Rica
A Spa. Architecture of Zawodzie – Director: Ewa Trzcionka – Poland
The Last Prayer – Director: Tonny Trimarsanto – Indonesia
The Novgorod Spaceship – Director: Andrei Rozen – United States

Animation section:
Scale (Ölçek) – Director: Emine Gezici – Turkey
Emek Sineması (Emeğin Sineması) – Director: Özlem Sulak – Turkey
The Organish Tree – Director: Amir Moein – Iran, Islamic Republic of
Switchman – Director: Mehdi Khoramian – Iran, Islamic Republic of
The Box – Director: Merve Çirişoğlu Çotur – United Kingdom
Outside – Director: Mengna Lei – United States
Blue – Director: Maryam Farahzadi – United States
Wall – Director: Ali Hashim – Iraq
Shadows of a Building That was Never Build – Director: Jan Willem Deiman –Netherlands
The Probhet (Iceberg and Penguins) – Director: Florent Michel – France
Still – Director: Limiñana Grégory – France
Wish – Director: Emily Ma – Taiwan
Just Want Home – Director: Tiffany Chen – Taiwan
Central Museum – Director: Jochen Kuhn – Germany