XI. Istanbul International Architecture and Urban Films Festival

MO İstanbul 21 Haziran 2016 Salı

FESTIVAL
FILES
HALLS
SCREENING MOVIE CALENDAR
AWARD WINNINGS FILMS
FESTIVAL CATALOGS


FESTIVAL

XI. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL DOCUMENTARY AND ANIMATION FILMS COMPETITION FINALISTS SPECIFIED

The competition was submitted for 910 films from a total of 90 countries, on an international web page and directly, and the following results were obtained from the 187 preliminary elections. 67.9% of the films submitted are documentaries and 32.1% are animation films.

The award-winning films will be released at a ceremony on October 28, 2017.

Finalist movies:
Documentary section :

Mana Mou İstanbul – Director: Nihan Arısoy – Turkey
The Man Who can’t Get Enough of Architecture – Nişan Yaubyan – Director: Atom Şaşkal – Turkey
Bluefish – Director: Mert Gökalp – Turkey
One Giant Leap – Director: Mete Cem Arabacı – Turkey
Tıkanma – Director: Burkay Doğan – Turkey
Natural Building – Director: Babek Abedi – Turkey
Çıkmaz Şehir: İzmir – Directors: Berhan Mete Arkın, Ecem İlkyaz, Murat Yılmaz – Turkey
Sevmek Lazım – Director: Batuhan Fındıklıoğlu – Turkey
Kıymetli Bir Bina Öyküsü – Director: F. Neslihan Semerci – Turkey
Ballad for Syria – Directors: Eda Elif Tibet, Maisa Alhafez – Turkey
Cinnah 19 – Director: Can Koçak – Turkey
Kıllıt (Azalan) – Director: Zeynep Altay – Turkey
A Road and Its Nightmare – Director: Students of BFA, Techno India University, India – India
Bismaar Ghar (Withering House) – Director: Shreyas Dasharathe – India
Brawing The Waves – Director: Mina Keshavarz – Iran, Islamic Republic of
London Afloat – Director: Gloria Aura Bortolini – Italy
Cabin at The River – Director: Silvia Zeitlinger – Italy
The Last Dwellers of The Vele – by Pensarefare – Italy
It Happened in The City – Director: Noemi Pulvirenti – Italy
Building Stories – Directors: Aline van der Linden and Marina Moura Maciel. – Brazil
Forgotten Places – Director: Alistair Oldham – United Kingdom
Tides – A History of Lives and Dreams Lost and Found (Some Broken) – Director: Alessandro Negrini – United Kingdom
Technological Nature – Director: Daria Jelonek –United Kingdom
Life and Death of an Architect – Director: Miguel Eek Quesada – Spain
Correspondences Dance and Architecture – Director: Eric de Gispert Koper – Spain
Berlin Tableau – Günter Steinmeyer Bemoans 100 Friendly Places – Director: Thomas Schumacher – Germany
Snow White – Director: Thadeusz Tischbein – Germany
Cafe Nagler – Director: Mor Kaplansky – Germany/Israel
The Galleon of The Galley – Director: Catherine Ricoul – France
The Mirror – Director: David Baumflek –Canada
Aestetik – Director: Maxi Shilov – Russian Federation
Another Lisbon Story – by Claudio Carbone – Portugal
Terramotourism (Earthquake Tourism) – by Left Hand Rotation Collective – Portugal
Evripidou 14 – Director: Micheal Demetrius – Greece
Perween Rahman: The Rebel Optimist – Director: Mahera Omar – Pakistan
The Man Who Built Cambodia – Director: Christopher Rompré –Cambodia
Memorándum – Director: Jennifer Lara – Chile
A Legacy of Mies and King – Director: Rogier Coopmans – Netherlands
Eight – Director: Marko Vuorinen – Finland
Abandoned Land – Director: Simo Saarikoski – Finland
Roshmia – Director: Salim Abu Jabal – Palestine, State of
Stone Matters – Director: Mikaela Burstow – Palestine, State of
Shakespeare in Casablanca – Director: Sonia Terrab – Morocco
Here at The Factory – Director: Natalia Solórzano Vásquez – Costa Rica
A Spa. Architecture of Zawodzie – Director: Ewa Trzcionka – Poland
The Last Prayer – Director: Tonny Trimarsanto – Indonesia
The Novgorod Spaceship – Director: Andrei Rozen – United States

Animation section:
Scale (Ölçek) – Director: Emine Gezici – Turkey
Emek Sineması (Emeğin Sineması) – Director: Özlem Sulak – Turkey
The Organish Tree – Director: Amir Moein – Iran, Islamic Repıblic of
Switchman – Director: Mehdi Khoramian – Iran, Islamic Repıblic of
The Box – Director: Merve Çirişoğlu Çotur – United Kingdom
Outside – Director: Mengna Lei – United States
Blue – Director: Maryam Farahzadi – United States
Wall – Director: Ali Hashim – Iraq
Shadows of a Building That was Never Build – Director: Jan Willem Deiman –Netherlands
The Probhet (Iceberg and Penguins) – Director: Florent Michel – France
Still – Director: Limiñana Grégory – France
Wish – Director: Emily Ma – Taiwan
Just Want Home – Director: Tiffany Chen – Taiwan
Central Museum – Director: Jochen Kuhn – Germany


FILES

Entry Form

CONDITIONS FOR APPLYING TO 2017 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION:
1. Films eligible for the competition include documentaries and animations produced in the last 2 years featuring architecture and urban issues. Films should not have participated in this festival before.
2. Films participating in the competition will be limited to 60 minutes.
3. a) Foreign films which are not in English language will have English subtitles.
b) Domestic films which are not in Turkish language will have Turkish and English subtitles.
c) Domestic films in Turkish language will have English subtitles.
4. Regardless of the original format, the film should be sent to the organizer committee on DVD, SD MEMORY CARD or USB FLASH DRIVE (in MPEG2, MP4 or H.264 format).
Films can also be sent through online data transfer programs (Wimeo, Wetransfer, etc.).
Application form is available at www.archfilmfest.org; said form, accompanied with any other documents, should be returned to archfilmfest@archfilmfest.org. In case of any technical problems during preview of film, the director will be notified. The director must send a new copy no later than 48 hours. Otherwise, the film will be excluded from evaluation process.
5. Copies of film to be sent to the Organizer Committee by the competitor must be accompanied by:
a) Competition application form
b) 2 images from movie
c) 1 photograph of director
d) Turkish and English biography of directors participating from Turkey, and English biography of international directors (50 words maximum)
e) Film plot (50 words maximum). Furthermore, a 5-minute trailer copy should be provided.
f) The selection committee will have the right to exclude from competition any films which fail to duly meet application conditions.
6. Participants may participate in the competition with multiple films.
7. Films passing the elimination stage will be placed in the festival archive, and can be included in non-commercial displays upon notification to the director. Films included in festival display program can be displayed to public for education and non-commercial purposes which the film directors and producers will be deemed to have accepted and agreed.
8. Of the films that participate in the competition, the Festival Organizer Committee may include in the festival program all or some of the films passing the preliminary elimination. Such films will be evaluated by the jury, and the winners will be awarded.
9. Announcement of Competition: 1 June 2017
10. Application Deadline: 30 August 2017
Films delivered by courier must be submitted to the courier by no later than 29 August 2017.
11. Announcement of Results: Films to be displayed will be announced on 15 September 2017 while the winners will be announced in the awards ceremony on 28 October 2017.
12. The author shall be liable for any third party copyright claims which may arise during display of films.
13. If required, the Organizer Committee may change any Selection Committee members, and constitute a preliminary jury.
14. Awards:
First: Award Plaque and 5.000.- Turkish Lira
Second: Award Plaque and 3.000.- Turkish Lira
Third: Award Plaque and 2.000.- Turkish Lira
15. Board Members and employees of Istanbul Metropolitan Branch, Chamber of Architects, Union of Chambers of Turkish Architects and Engineers (TMMOB), selection committee members, those whom selection committee members provide consultancy and/or act as a business/project partner, etc., and their first degree relatives cannot participate in the competition.
16. Decision of selection committee is final. Decisions are made by majority of votes.

 


HALLS

Hall I: TMMOB Mimarlar Odası İstanbul Büyükkent Şubesi
Karaköy, Kemankeş Cad. No.31 Beyoğlu, İstanbul

Hall II: Kadir Has Üniversitesi Cibali Kampüsü
Kadir Has Cad. Cibali, İstanbul

Hall III: Nazım Hikmet Kültür Merkezi
Bahariye Cad. Ali Suavi Sok. (Sanatçılar Sok.) No:7 Kadıköy, İstanbul

Hall IV: TMMOB Mimarlar Odası İstanbul Büyükkent Şubesi Trakya Büyükkent Bölge Temsilciliği (Bakırköy)
Sakızağacı Mah. Şinasi Gürünlü Sok. No:21 Bakırköy, İstanbul

Hall V: TMMOB Mimarlar Odası İstanbul Büyükkent Şubesi Anadolu I. Büyükkent Bölge Temsilciliği (Kadıköy)
Rıhtım Cad. İskele Sok. No:27 Kadıköy, İstanbul

Hall VI: TMMOB Mimarlar Odası İstanbul Büyükkent Şubesi Anadolu I. Büyükkent Bölge Temsilciliği (Kartal)
Bağlarbaşı Mah. Bağdat Cad. Kocaer Apt. No: 487/3 Maltepe, İstanbul

Hall VII: TMMOB Mimarlar Odası İstanbul Büyükkent Şubesi Tekirdağ Temsilciliği
Turgut Mah. Eski İstanbul Cad. No: 29 Tekirdağ

Hall VIII: TMMOB Mimarlar Odası İstanbul Büyükkent Şubesi Edirne Temsilciliği
Mithatpaşa Mah. Rasathane Sok. No: 3 Edirne

Hall IX: TMMOB Mimarlar Odası İstanbul Büyükkent Şubesi Kırklareli Temsilciliği
Karakaş Mah. Cumhuriyet Cad. No: 64 Kat: 3 Kırklareli

 


SCREENING MOVIE CALENDAR

….


AWARD WINNINGS FILMS

10. Festival

Documentary Branch:
1st Prize: Ocean Hill Drive – Directors: Miriam Gossing and Lina Sieckmann – Germany
2nd Prize: Exile – Director:  Renata Claus – Brazil
3rd Prize: Darkened Water – Director: Alireza Dehghan – Iran

Animation Branch:
1st Prize: Habitat – Director: Marcel Barelli – Switzerland
2nd Prize: Scale – Director: Amin Rahbar – Iran
3rd Prize: Urban Audio Spectrum: Marina Schnider – Switzerland

9. Festival

1-    HABİTAT – PERSONAL NOTES
2-    ÖLMEZ AĞAÇ YIRCA DİRENİŞİ
3-    SU BEDEVİLERİ
4-    CONCRETE LOVE – THE BÖHM FAMILY

8. Festival

1-    EURITMIA / EURITMIA – GEZİYİ HATIRLAMAK / REMEMBERING GEZİ
2-    NAİL V.
3-    EYMİR NEDEN PAYLAŞILAMADI?
4-    DLRG / DLRG (German Live Saving Association)
5-    LEAVING / AYRILIŞ
6-    ÇERÇEVE (FRAME)

7. Festival

1-    AWAY FROM ALL SUNS
2-    LUCIEN HERVE, PHOTOGRAPHER DESPITE HIMSELF
3-    MAYA
4-    THE LONG FORGOTTEN ISLAND
5-    THE SACRED

6. Festival

1-    ESPUI
2-    WITH A PROJECT IN HIS HANDS
3-    MENDELSOHN’S INCESSANT VISIONS
4-    DAMN THE DAMS
5-    THE RAMP – FLYING OVER SNOW

5. Festival

1-    TETRİST
2-    EKÜMENOPOLİS
3-    ÇİN’DE KENTLEŞME-MUTLULUK HER YERDE

4. Festival

1-    SON AYİNLER
2-    ALTINDAN BETON
3-    SELAHATTİN’İN İSTANBUL’U
4-    MİRAZ-UMUT
5-    İNSAN, KENDİ KAFESİNİ TAŞIYAN TEK KUŞTUR
6-    KISIR DÖNGÜ
7-    KAĞIT HANE
8-    KAHPE DEVRAN
9-    SON KUMSAL

3. Festival

1-    4857
2-    MEZRA EZİDİYA
3-    SU KENTLERİ (VESIKAUPUNKEJA) – WATER CITIES

2. Festival

1-    DOBLE FORZA
2-    GÖÇ
3-    KLONİSTAN
4-    PEKİ YA LONDRA
5-    SATILIK
6-    BİR BEYGİR HİKAYESİ

1. Festival

1-    200.000 HAYALET – NIJUMAN NO BOREI
2-    ENTROPİ
3-    KULEDİBİ SOKAK NO:23
4-    MAKİNELERİN İSYANI


FESTIVAL CATALOGS

I. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL – 1-6 OCTOBER 2007

II. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL – 6-12 OCTOBER 2008

III. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL – 5-11 OCTOBER 2009

IV. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL – 4-10 OCTOBER 2010

V. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL – 3-9 OCTOBER 2011

VI. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL – 1-7 OCTOBER 2012

VII. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL – 1-9 OCTOBER 2013

VIII. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL – 13-18 OCTOBER 2014

IX. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL – 2-9 OCTOBER 2015

X. ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL – 7-15 OCTOBER 2016

MO İstanbul 21 Haziran 2016 Salı